UP-82GST

UP-82GST Unmanaged PoE ulti-Mode function Switch 8-port 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE and 2-port SFP Uplink unmanaged switch.

Contact

Description

UP-82GST switches are available with 8 RJ-45 PoE ports 10/100/1000Mbps and 2 SFP ports 1000Mbps. This UP-82GST multi-mode switch combines high-level integration design, small form-factor, ease-of-use, all that is suitable for small and home offices (SOHO). This model is intended for simple, cost-effective, standard, or high-performance network applications. It is the ideal choice to improve a work group’s productivity. The switch operates in three different modes: Normal (All ports forward Ethernet frames to each other, Flow Control (Flow control function is enabled for all switch ports), VLAN (Predefined VLANs set where 8 RJ-45 Ports are isolated of each other, but data forwarding is possible between RJ-45 and SFP ports). PoE features are supported for IEEE 802.3at-compliant class 4 powered devices (PD), UP-82GST switches automatically detect each PD’s power consumption and deliver up to 30 watts over Cat 5,6 cables with 25.5 watts available to devices. The switch tracks its power budget (PoE budget) of 120W and grants power only when it is available. PoE is a technology that delivers both data connection and electric power to devices over a single Ethernet cable. This allows the use UP-82GTS for a broad range of devices and applications such as Wi-Fi access points, IP cameras, IP phones, etc. It also provides an opportunity of setting up network equipment without having to connect to AC power. LED indicators on the front panel show ports and system operating status allowing for clear real-time diagnostics and troubleshooting of network failures if any occur.

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z standards
  • 8 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto MDI/MDI-X Ethernet ports
  • 2 x 1000Mbps SFP Slots
  • 8 x PoE ports conforms to IEEE802.3af, IEEE802.3at standards
  • Delivers up to 30W to PDs, PoE budget up to 120W
  • Supports IEEE802.3x flow control for Full-duplex mode and Half-duplex backpressure
  • 4K MAC address table with auto-learn option and automatic aging
  • LED indicators for monitoring PoE and Link / Activity

Specifications

General features

Standard

IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z

Transceiver

1000BASE-SX SFP for multimode fiber only:SFP-MM850, Mini-GBIC-SX; 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for both multimode and single-mode fibers: Mini-GBIC-LX, Mini-GBIC-LH40, SFP-SM1310; 1000BASE-ZX SFP for long-reach single-mode fibers: Mini-GBIC-ZX50, Mini-GBIC-ZX80, Mini-GBIC-ZX100; 1000Base-TX SFP modules: Mini-GBIC-G

Monitoring and Management

Web management interface

No

Telnet connection

No

SNMP support

No

Further information

Power

100-240VAC, 50 - 60 Hz, Maximum voltage range: 90-264VAC, Rated AC input current: 2.5A, maximum consumption 142W

LED indicators

PWR, SFP1/SFP2, Link/Activity, PoE (per port)

Operating Temperature

0ºC ~ 45ºC (32ºF ~ 113ºF)

Storage Temperature

-40ºC ~ 70ºC (-13ºF ~ 158ºF)

Operating Relative Humidity

10% to 90% (non-condensing)

Package Contents

UP-82GST switch, AC power cord, mounting bracket kit, User Manual

Certificates

CE, FCC, EAC, GB9254-2008 Class A (China)

Switch

The number of switch ports

8 x 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Ethernet ports, 2 x Gigabit SFP Ethernet ports

PoE

8 x PoE ports compliant with IEEE 802.3at/af; power pin assignment: a-mode, pins 1 and 2 (V+), pins 3 and 6 (V-)

PoE budget

120W

Switching Capacity

20 Gbps

IEEE 802.1q VLAN

Yes, VLAN mode only

Addition

Width

280 mm (12.02 inches)

Height

44 mm (1.69 inches)

Depth

180 mm (7.08 inches)

Показать все характеристики