Technical support: 1-855-IT-UPVEL (488-7835)

M-F 10AM-7PM excluding public holidays

1GBASE 1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver (10KM)

UMG-LC10 1GBASE 1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver (10KM)

1GBASE 1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver (10KM)

UMG-LC10

  • Distributed multi-processing
  • Switch to switch interface
  • High speed I/O for file server
  • Bus extension application
  • Channel extender, data storage

UMG-LC10 1GBASE 1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver (10KM)

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Standard
  • Compliant with Fiber Channel 100-SM-LC-L standard
  • Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1

Absolute Maximum Ratings

PARAMETER

SYMBOL

MIN

MAX

UNITS

Storage Temperature

TS

40

75

°C

Supply Voltage

Vcc

0.5

4.0

V

Input Voltage

VIN

0.5

Vcc

V

Output Current

Io

---

50

mA

Operating Current

IOP

---

400

mA

Recommended Operating Conditions

PARAMETER

SYMBOL

MIN

MAX

UNITS

Case Operating Temperature

TC

0

70

°C

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.1

3.5

V

Supply Current

ITX + IRX

---

250

mA

Transmitter Electro-optical Characteristics

Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, TC = 0 °C to 70 °C

PARAMETER

SYMBOL

MIN

TYP.

MAX

UNITS

NOTE

Output Optical Power

9/125 μm fiber

Pout

-9.5

---

-3

dBm

Average

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

---

---

dB


Center Wavelength

λo

1270

1310

1355

nm


Spectral Width (RMS)

△λ

---

---

2.5

nm


Rise/Fall Time, (2080%)

Tr, f

---

---

260

ps


Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

---

---

120

dB/Hz


Total Jitter

TJ

---

---

227

ps


Output Eye

Compliant with IEEE802.3z

Max. Pout TX-DISABLE Asserted

POFF

---

---

-45

dBm


Differential Input Voltage

VDIFF

0.4

---

2.0

V


Note 1: Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 1012 at the eye center.

Note 2: Measured with a transmit signal having a 9 dB extinction ratio. If another extinction ratio is used, the Stressed receiver sensitivity should be corrected for the extinction ratio penalty.

Products | Where to buy | Support | Press | Company

© 2019, UPVEL. All Rights Reserved