Technical support: 1-855-IT-UPVEL (488-7835)

M-F 10AM-7PM excluding public holidays

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X SFP PD Media Converter

UMC-3212RF 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X SFP PD Media Converter

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X SFP PD Media Converter

UMC-3212RF

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX
  • 1x 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet TP Port with IEEE 802.3af for power supply
  • 1 x 1000Base-X Gigabit SFP Port
  • TP Port can support Full-Duplex, Auto-MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation
  • Support 9.6K Jumbo Frame

UM-3212RF 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X SFP PD Media Converter

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX
  • 1x 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet TP Port with IEEE 802.3af for power supply
  • 1 x 1000Base-X Gigabit SFP Port
  • TP Port can support Full-Duplex, Auto-MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation
  • Support 9.6K Jumbo Frame

Standards

Ethernet: IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT, IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Number of Ports:

10/100/1000BaseT RJ-45 Port: 1, IEEE 802.3af

1000Base-X SFP Port: 1, 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/BX SFP available

DIP Switch

ON: LLF/LFP Enable

OFF: LLF/LFP Disable

Features

LLF: Link Lost Forwarding

LFP: Link Fault Pass-Through

Data Transfer Rate

2000Mbps/Full-Duplex

Transmission Media

TP: 1000BaseT Cat. 5, 5E, 6 UTP/STP, up to 100 m

Multi-mode SFP (1000BaseSX):

62.5/125μm Multi Mode Fiber optic cable, up to 220 m

50/125μm Multi Mode Fiber optic cable, up to 550 m

Single-mode (1000BaseLX/LHX): 9/125μm Single Mode Fiber optic cable

Led Indicators

RJ-45: 100M/Act, 1000M/Act

SFP: Link/Act

System: Power

Power Requirement

Powered via PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment)

Power Consumption

6W (Max)

Dimensions

102 × 74 × 22 mm (L x W x H)

Weight

240 g

Operating Temperature

0 to 45

Storage Temperature

-20 to 90

Humidity

10 to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Certifications

CE, FCC Class A

Products | Where to buy | Support | Press | Company

© 2019, UPVEL. All Rights Reserved