Technical support: 1-855-IT-UPVEL (488-7835)

M-F 10AM-7PM excluding public holidays

10GBase-T to SFP+ Media Converter

UEC-3012TF 10GBase-T to SFP+ Media Converter

10GBase-T to SFP+ Media Converter

UEC-3012TF

  • 10GBase-T to SFP+ Media Converter

UEC-3012TF Media Converters transparently connect 10GBase-T Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and an empty slot for one SFP+ module.

Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths.

Features

Fiber Fault Alert

With Fiber Fault Alert the state of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet receiver is passed to the transmitter. This provides fault notification to the partner device attached to the 10G Ethernet interface of the media converter.

Jumbo Packets

Transparent to jumbo packets.

VLAN

Transparent to VLAN tagged packets.

Smart Link Pass-Through

When Smart Link Pass-Through is enabled (default), each port will reflect the state of its port peer. In this mode, if a link loss is detected on one port, the transmit signal on the other port is disabled “passing through” the state of the failed link. This enables managed switches and other devices to report link failures to their network NMS.

When Smart Link Pass-Through is disabled, if a link loss is detected on one port the transmit signal remains enabled on the other port.

Connectors

10GBase-T (RJ-45)

IEEE 802.3an

100 meters on CAT6A or better

Transmitting Speed: 10 Gbps /5 Gbps /2.5 Gbps /1 Gbps /100 Mbp

Pluggable 10G Fiber Transceiver slot

10 Gigabit SFP+ Slot

*  Power level 1,2

Supported 10 Gigabit Fiber pluggable transceivers

IEEE 802.3ae compliant:

*  10GBase-SR

*  10GBase-LRM

*  10GBase-LR

*  10GBase-ER

*  10GBase-ZR

CWDM/DWDM

Supported 10 Gigabit Copper pluggable transceivers

SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC). Also known as:

*  Twinax

*  10GBase-CU

*  10GSFP+Cu

*  10GBase-CX1

*  10GBase-CR1

Power

Power Consumption

12 Watts (Max)

Power Adapter

100~240V AC to DC 12V/1.0A

Mechanism

Dimension

24 ×130× 77 mm (H x W x D)

Mounting

Din Rail or Wall mount (Optional)

Environmental

Operating Temperature

-20 to 50°C

Storage Temperature

-20 to 70°C

Humidity

10 to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Products | Where to buy | Support | Press | Company

© 2019, UPVEL. All Rights Reserved